Monday, September 14, 2009

When momma ain't happy...

I shudder at the first sign of my child getting a runny nose because I know that in less than two days I'm gonna be layin' in bed with the chills fighting off a fever. But along with said fever, I'll still do laundry, make dinner, wipe kids' butts, continue to clean runny noses and still master the art of making macaroni and cheese. I will say, that I do have a great hubby who definitely helps out and actually shuts the bedroom door for me when I need to get some rest. But my guilt kicks in...that little voice inside my head that says..."get up lazy butthole and do something". So, on we go...and yes, I still have a fever. Damn thing won't go away.

Monday, September 7, 2009

My baby turned six. What the..

The first baby boy that sprung from my loins broke my heart and turned six this week. This whole growing up fast thing is a crock...I should be in charge here. I should be the one to say how long he stays and when he can go. He starts kindergarten two weeks ago, then he turned six and I bet he'll graduate high school next week. At least I really enjoyed his birthday party. I thought I'd post some pictures for you.

He LOVES gymnastics, so we had his party at a gymnastics place which was very cool. The only problem I had was when I went to get plates and napkins and order the cupcakes there wasn't one single thing that was gymnastics for boys. The only stuff I found was of a girl doing gymnastics in purple...not cool for a six year old boy. So, I had to come up with my own nonsense. I really do have to give props to That website is such an inspiration for parties and decorating your kids' room. Please be sure to check it out. I have absolutely no affiliation with the owner of the site, I just check it every day...seriously.

The favors were red, white and blue cups with patriotic tattoos, a ring pop and a gold medal.

The food. I made these with scrapbook paper and my computer.

I made the cupcake toppers from an idea I saw on the design dazzle blog (see above) out of printed cardstock and a scalloped 1 inch hole punch. I glued a plain white one on the back and put a toothpick in the middle...voila!
Hope you liked it!


Monday, August 24, 2009

Get by with a little help...

I found this website in this month's issue of Family Fun. It's a great way to design your own chore chart and you enter in online the points that the kids receive so they can build their own virtual cat and play games. I'm sure you can make one for your significant other too.


I did it! I mean...he did it!

My first born baby was off on his first day of kindergarten today. He did Not so much. He even said "Are you gonna embarrass me and cry your eyes out?" bet! The day couldn't go fast enough. It was like waiting for happy hour on a Friday night after work. As I was winding my way around the carpool lane, I could see him sitting there waiting with his friends chit chatting away. I loved it. He looked so happy. I'm okay with him going back tomorrow...I think.

Sunday, August 2, 2009

My baby can read...WTH?

Okay, so I've seen the infomercial about "My baby can read" about 973 times during my insomnia nights, but seriously...wth? I'd really like to hear from some of you out there to see if this really works because I'm a skeptic. Actually, I'm sure it works, but do I really want my baby to read? I like being on the computer and him not know what I'm typing. He'll start looking over my shoulder and start saying, "what does lmfao mean?". Ugh. And I'm afraid he'll be smarter than me. I like hollering out to the hubs saying "do you think we should go to s-e-a-w-o-r-l-d?" They'd be like, "hell to the yeah, I want to go to sea world!" Soooooo, I'm not so sure about all this...what do you think?

Much love to ya'...

Um...Hi...It's been a while...

My friend Molly started this amazing blog and she's inspired me to update mine...thanks Molly, love you! Hers is

Let me tell you why I fell off the face of the earth. I met my sister for the very first time...yep, you heard that right. Long long long story, but here's the half dad was married before my mom; he had three kids; he divorced and was in a bad part of his life and let their stepdad adopt them. He married my mom, had me and I found out about the three of them when I was eighteen. I'm 31, and I met my sister, Patti and her family on June 18th, 2009. A date I will NEVER forget. I'm madly in love with her and her family and this is an extremely high point in my life right now. We're talkin' cloud 9 baby!

Friday, April 3, 2009

Hide and Go Pee

Yep...more potty talk.

Before entering the world of motherhood, I never in a million years would've imagined that giving up the opportunity to go to the bathroom by myself would be so missed.  I totally miss it...seriously.  You could take away my left nostril in exchange for me going to the bathroom by myself and I'd be skipping at every opportunity to read the 101 magazine subscriptions that I need to catch up on.  I still haven't read Redbook's November 2008 issue.  And no, I won't throw it out...there's something in there I NEED, I just know it!

But back to the lecture at hand (name that song), in my attempt to do the "duty" (yes, you can put a pun there if you'd like), I decided to get creative.  I pulled out a few small toys from the boys' toy box and hid them all over the house, some hard to find, some easy.  Then I said "on your mark, get set, go" and when they ran to find them, I ran to the bathroom.  Needless to say, I was done before they were and it was so much better hearing laughing and giggling in their attempt to find the toys than to hear fighting and yelling or have them opening the door on me.  Ah....bliss.